Accident Piper PA-18A N1556P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40104

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1556P
MSN: 18-3710
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2738 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Grath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 94 MILES EAST OF THE CITY OF MCGRATH, ALASKA. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FATALLY INJURED AND THE PIPER PA-18 AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE NEAR THE END OF A BOX CANYON. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26088