Accident Piper PA-18-150 N284JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40105

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1984
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N284JD
MSN: 18-7409047
Total airframe hrs:4364 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS OVERFLYING A PORTION OF TABLEROCK LAKE NEAR THE MARINA THAT THE PLT HAD INTENTIONS OF PURCHASING. THE ACFT STRUCK AN UNMARKED POWER LINE THAT WAS STRUNG APRX 85 FT ABOVE THE LAKE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER AND SANK. THE AUTOPSY DETERMINED THE MANNER OF DEATH WAS DUE TO DROWNING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41638

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 February 1984 N74WB Private 0 Point Lookout, MO sub