Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9659P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40108

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1984
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9659P
MSN: 18-7509003
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imlay, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imlay, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS REPORTEDLY ENGAGED IN AERIAL COYOTE HUNTING, WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT OF THIS DESCRIPTION FLYING LOW AND SLOW IN VICINITY BUT THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE CRASH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ACFT IMPACTED GROUND UPRIGHT WITH HIGH VERTICAL DESCENT RATE. NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE FOUND IN ACFT STRUCTURE, POWER PLANT OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41893