Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2340S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40110

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2340S
MSN: 18-7909134
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT CONTACTED HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR BY PHONE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT & INFORMED HIM THAT HE WAS GOING TO USE HIS OWN ACFT FOR A FISHING TRIP. HE ALSO STATED THAT A COMMERCIALLY RATED PLT WOULD BE GOING ALONG & WOULD BE FLYINGTHE ACFT. THE PASSENGER HAD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE & HAD MADE APPLICATION FOR OWNERSHIP 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02712

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2022 N2340S Acme Cub 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub