Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3290Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40111

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Lawrence J. Klebenow
Registration: N3290Z
MSN: 18-7227
Total airframe hrs:7240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Field Site, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESS WHO WATCHED THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND THE PAASSENGER LOAD THE AIRPLANE AND TAKEOFF, THE CARGO AREA WAS COMPLETELY FILLED UP TO THE CEILING OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS SHORT. AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF IT ROSE INTO THE AIR WITH A VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE UNTIL REACHING 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WITNESS STATED THAT IT APPEARED HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE KEEPING THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DOWN. UPON FLYING PAST THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP IT MADE A STEEP BANK TO THE RIGHT, STABILIZED FOR A MOMENT AND THEN ROLLED INVERTED, NOSED OVER AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO IMPROPER LOADING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA147