Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4996V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40115

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Leonard Mackler
Registration: N4996V
MSN: 18-5259
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anaktuvuk Pass , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Happy Valley, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed a remote hunting camp, about 25 miles north of the accident site, to locate sheep prior to dropping off the passenger. The flight was reported overdue to the Alaska State Troopers, and an aerial search located the wreckage the following day. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the nearest reporting station, 60 miles south of the accident site, at the time of the accident. One of the pilot's employees told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) the winds at camp were calm, there were some clouds visible to the south, and the tops of the mountains were visible toward the accident site. The airplane struck terrain in a near vertical attitude, and came to rest inverted in the bottom of a box canyon. The empennage was rotated and twisted to the right. A postcrash fire consumed both fuel tanks, and the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preaccident anomalies.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall/spin by the pilot. A factor was the box canyon into which he had flown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FA110

Location