Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6966D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40116

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:James P. Blue
Registration: N6966D
MSN: 21997
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5388 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tatitlek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE COMMUNICATIONS AMONG ALL PARTICIPATING AIRCREWS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA050

Location