Accident Piper PA-18-150 N98PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40118

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Peter K. Orne
Registration: N98PK
MSN: 188157
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saddle Island, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden, ME (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness who was located on a vessel in the water observed the airplane flying in a northerly direction, parallel a shoreline, about 500 feet above the water. About 1 minute later the witness observed the airplane on a southerly heading. The airplane was 'low and slow, about tree top level.' As the airplane passed by, 'the nose came up and the tail went down.' The tail struck a tree and the airplane veered to the left. The edge of the left wing hit a second tree, and the airplane rotated to the left. The left wing then dropped as the right wing struck trees. The witness further stated that 'the airplane was under full power, like he wanted to get out of there.' Since completing an airplane single engine seaplane rating, the pilot logged a total of 26.1 hours in the accident airplane with floats attached to the airframe. The pilot's total airplane single engine seaplane experience was 32.1 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA210