Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6798A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40119

Date:Thursday 5 November 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:B&t Cattle Co.
Registration: N6798A
MSN: 18-8009052
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CATTLE MISSED BY MEN ON HORSEBACK WOULD BE SPOTTED BY THE PILOT FROM THE AIRPLANE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WOULD 'DIVE' THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE CATTLE AND THEN 'PULLUP.' THE WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE 'DIVE', THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY SEPARATE FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND AND A POST CRASH FIRE ERUPTED.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1986 N6798A B & T Cattle Co. 0 Uvalde, TX sub

Location