Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6712L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40124

Date:Friday 26 December 1986
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6712L
MSN: 18-7409112
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown, MT (LWT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE MORNING OF THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PRIVATE PLT/OWNER AND HIS FRIEND TOOK OFF ON AN ALL DAY COYOTE HUNTING flight. WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO RETURN THAT EVENING AN AIR AND GROUND SEARCH WAS BEGUN. THE BURNED WRECKAGE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND 3 DAYS LATER ABOUT 25 MILES NORTHEAST OF LEWISTOWN ON OPEN LEVEL PASTURE LAND. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATIO REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35340

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2009 N874SC Private 0 Tok, Alaska sub
Runway excursion