Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40130

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Utah Dept. Of Agriculture
Registration: N91017
MSN: 18-8109062
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delta, UT (KDTA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, seated in the front seat of the public use airplane, was banking the airplane to the left while flying in close proximity to the ground over an open field in pursuit of running coyote. The first pilot was in the second phase of an agency training program. The second pilot, acting as a part-time instructor pilot/gunner and seated in the rear seat, was pointing a shotgun outside the airplane in an attempt to kill the coyote as per the agency's aerial hunting program. The airplane aerodynamically stalled during the maneuver and entered an uncontrolled descent; it impacted the ground in a near-vertical, inverted attitude and was destroyed. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The airplane was about 75 pounds over its published maximum gross weight, and the density altitude was about 6,500 feet during the accident. Unapproved modifications to the airplane and inadequate maintenance record keeping by the operator were found during the investigation. The second pilot's throttle handle was not installed in the throttle control at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The first pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering the airplane in close proximity to the ground. This subsequently led to an aerodynamic stall and uncontrolled descent into the ground. Factors contributing to the accident include the lack of adequate altitude to recover from the stall, the pilot's failure to operate the airplane within its published weight and balance envelope, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97GA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97GA008

Location