Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1109A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40131

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Roger Morris
Registration: N1109A
MSN: 18-701
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2186 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS DEPARTING FROM A 600 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP AT A 3400 FOOT FIELD ELEVATION. THE TAKEOFF RUN WAS DOWNSLOPE AND THE PILOT HAD TO PULL THE AIRPLANE OFF THE GROUND BY USE OF THE CONTROL STICK AND THE APPLICATION OF FULL FLAPS, THE 40 DEGREE POSITION. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT HAD TO MANEUVER AROUND A HILL AND HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND REDUCED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES IN AN EFFORD TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND FLEW INTO THE GROUND WHEREUPON IT NOSED OVER AND BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36961