Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8588Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40133

Date:Friday 12 August 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Fitzhugh, Randall S.
Registration: N8588Y
MSN: 18-8892
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Lake Strm, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Pocumcus, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE THE PASSENGER A SIGHTSEEING RIDE OF LAKE POCUMCUS. WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS JUST ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE, THE PILOT INITIATED A 90-DEGREE CLIMB. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GAINED ABOUT 300 FEET IN ALTITUDE AND LOST '...ALMOST ALL AIRSPEED.' THE WITNESS STATED, 'I BELIEVE THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE OVER BECAUSE THE WINGS STAYED LEVEL.' THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED STRAIGHT DOWN AND IMPACTED THE WATER. NUMEROUS WITNESSES STATED THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING THROUGHOUT THE MANUEVER UNTIL IMPACT. POST- ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. A PHOTOGRAPH TAKEN BY A WITNESS ON THE SHORE OF THE LAKE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT SHOWED THE AIRPLANE'S ELEVATORS IN A TRAILING EDGE UP POSITION. THE PILOT'S BLOOD-ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.075%. FAA REGULATIONS PROHIBITS OPERATION OF AN AIRCRAFT ABOVE AN 0.040% LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA134