Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9060P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40135

Date:Saturday 10 August 1985
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9060P
MSN: 18-8953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THREE ACFT IN A LOOSE TRAIL FORMATION AT LOW ALT NEAR THE PLT'S PVT FARM STRIP. THE LAST ACFT IN THE TRAIL POSITION (N9060P) BROKE OFF TO THE LEFT AND MADE A STEEP PULL UP. AFTER A SHORT CLIMB, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DROPPED AND THE ACFT DOVE TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37579