Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40137

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1994
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Schroeder, Susan P. & Ned R.
Registration: N82951
MSN: 18-7909035
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frenchglen, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PA-18 WAS MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND NEAR A DIRT/GRAVEL ROAD WHICH SHE INTENDED TO USE AS A LANDING SITE. AFTER TURNING IN A DIRECTION SUCH THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXPERIENCING A DIRECT TAILWIND OF 15 TO 20 KNOTS, THE PILOT BEGAN A CLIMBING TURN. THE DIRECT TAILWIND INCREASED THE AIRCRAFT'S GROUND SPEED, CREATING THE ILLUSION THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED HAD INCREASED AS WELL. DURING THE CLIMBING TURN, THE PILOT ALLOWED HER AIRSPEED TO DECREASE TO A POINT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. HER REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO RECOVER, AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM AIRSPEED (VS). THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA071

Location