Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40138

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83380
MSN: 1807609108
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntingtonbeach, CA (L16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED TO FIRE PERSONNEL THAT AS HE APPROACHED TOUCHDOWN, THE SUN GOT IN HIS EYES AND A CROSS WIND PUSHED HIM OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT WHEEL, VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CARTWHEELED DOWN THE SIDE OF A HILL AND CAUGHT FIRE AFTER COMING TO REST. THE AIRSTRIP IS ON TOP OF A RIDGE WITH 30 DEG SLOPES AT THE EDGES OF THE RWY. AS CALCULATED, THE SUN WAS 5 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON AND ABOUT 21 DEG RIGHT OF HIS CENTER VISION REFERENCE POINT. FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL SAID THE WINDS WERE ABOUT 45 DEGREES LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AT ABOUT 17 KTS WITH PEAK GUSTS OF 30 KTS. THE FACTORY FLIGHT TESTED MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSS WIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT IS 13 KTS. THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HAS NO WIND DIRECTION OR SPEED INDICATORS ON THE FACILITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34202