Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5976D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40139

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5976D
MSN: 18-5438
Total airframe hrs:1059 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A REPORTED LOW LEVEL HUNTING TRIP. DURING THE FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN NEAR A GROUP OF TREES. IT CAME TO REST IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WITH CRUSHING DAMAGE ON THE NOSE & LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SIGNIFICANT MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38926