Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4008Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40147

Date:Saturday 23 December 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Robert C. Rusher
Registration: N4008Z
MSN: 18-7959
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapowsin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Prairie, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal pleasure flight to sight see and spot elk, the airplane collided with rolling mountainous terrain in a nearly vertical attitude. Other pilots flying in the area reported windy and turbulent conditions around the mountains. During the postcrash investigation of the airframe and engine, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and terrain clearance. Turbulence was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA034