Accident Piper PA-18-150 N62672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40149

Date:Sunday 3 December 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N62672
MSN: 187809104
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Powderville, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS 8 YR OLD SON HAD COMPLETED A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT LEFT THE PLANE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING TO OPEN A GATE TO TAXI TO HIS HANGAR, ON HIS RANCH AIRSTRIP. WITH OUT THE PLT'S KNOWLEDGE, HIS SON EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER ARC. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND LEFT THE AIRPLANE UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THAT THE PILOT'S SON DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE UNSAFE CONDITION IS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29949