Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2221L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40154

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Massey, William
Registration: N2221L
MSN: 18-4018
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING A PERSONAL FLIGHT NEAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN TO LOOK FOR POSSIBLE OFF AIRPORT LANDING SPOTS. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY HAD COMMENTED ABOUT PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN BUSH FLYING, INCLUDING LANDING ON DIRT ROADS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ABOUT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A SMALL CANYON NEAR A SWITCHBACK AREA ALONG A MOUNTAIN ROAD. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO RAPIDLY DESCEND INTO THE GROUND, CRASHING IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A PILOT WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS IN THE AREA. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED CALM WIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL AND DESCENT INTO TERRAIN WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA020

Location