Accident Piper PA-18-135 N267CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40156

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Branum Farms
Registration: N267CD
MSN: 183991
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Madrid, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAID N267CD MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE FARM AIRSTRIP AND AS THE ACFT NEARED THE END OF THE STRIP, IT BEGAN A CLIMB, BANKED TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37582