Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1153A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40158

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1988
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1153A
MSN: 18-747
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2031 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO 'BUZZ' THE CITY OF BRIGHTON, COLORADO. WITNESSES STATED THAT N1153A FLEW OVER HOUSES AND BUILDINGS AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO A HIGH ALTITUDE, DO A 'WING OVER' OR 'HAMMERHEAD' MANUEVER, THEN DESCEND IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN ALTITUDE. THE ACFT REMAINED IN THAT ATTITUDE UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE STUDENT HAD WRITTEN A LTR TO A GIRLFRIEND EXPRESSING HIS 'UNBELIEVABLE TALENT FOR FLYING.' THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 18 HOURS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25044