ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40160
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-1992 |
Time: | 13:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-18-125 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1217A |
MSN: | 18-835 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ashby, NE -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS AERIAL OBSERVATION FOR A COYOTE HUNTING GROUP. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE HUNTING GROUP, PULLED UP SHARPLY AND ENTERED A LEFT TURN. THEY STATED AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED STEEPLY ONE WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, NOSE DOWN AND ROTATING, INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13954