Accident Piper PA-18 N9089D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40162

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9089D
MSN: 18-6464
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS GIVING PASSENGERS RIDES ALONG BISHOP CREEK. HE WAS REPORTED AS FLYING LOW AND ERRATIC. ON THE LAST FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS, THE WING DIPPED & CAUGHT THE WATER. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 196 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02683