Accident Piper PA-18 N154T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40164

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Riggin Spray Service
Registration: N154T
MSN: 18-2268
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Watertown, SD
Destination airport:Watertown, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A SUNFLOWER FIELD NEXT TO AN ALFALFA FIELD THAT WAS BEING IRRIGATED. AS HE PULLED UP FROM HIS THIRD SWATH RUN, HE BEGAN A PROCEDURE TURN-AROUND OVER THE ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE TURN, THE PLANE ROLLED TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE, THEN PITCHED DOWN AND CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TURN WAS MADE DOWNWIND FROM THE IRRIGATION SPRINKLERS. THE HUMIDITY IN THE VICINITY OF THE TURN WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 80%, WHEREAS THE HUMIDITY OVER THE SUNFLOWER FIELD WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 40%. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 1860 FT AND THE TEMPERATURE AND ALTIMETER SETTING WERE ABOUT 85 DEG AND 30.12, RESPECTIVELY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2021 N154T Private 0 Knik Glacier, AK sub
Runway excursion