Accident Piper PA-18 N7525K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40165

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7525K
MSN: 18-241
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yamhill, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:Oregon Coast, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 8 AND COLLIDED WITH A SPLIT RAIL FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CROSSED A GRAVEL ROAD AND STRUCK A WIRE CATTLE FENCE CATCHING ON FIRE WITHIN SECONDS AFTER COMING TO A STOP. THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE WEST-NORTHWEST AT 6 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15. THE AIRSTRIP LIES IN A MOUNTAINOUS VALLEY WITH MOUNTAINS ON THREE SIDES. DUE TO THE TERRAIN, MOST PILOTS FOLLOW AN UNOFFICIAL BUT ESTABLISHED PROCEDURE OF LANDING TO THE WEST AND DEPARTING TO THE EAST REGARDLESS OF THE WIND FACTOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04171