Accident Piper PA-18 N54106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40175

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N54106
MSN: 18-7609042
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kasiloff, AK
Destination airport:Kasilof, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS NON-PILOT PASSENGER/FATHER WERE FLYING ALONG A SALT WATER BEACH LOOKING FOR SIGNS OF A RECENT OIL SPILL, WHEN THE PILOT SAW A FISHING NET IN THE WATER THAT HE WANTED A CLOSER LOOK AT. HE MADE TWO 180 DEGREE TURNS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 60-80 FEET AGL OVER THE NET. ON THE SECOND TURN HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND STRUCK THE WATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31350