Accident Piper PA-18 N241WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40176

Date:Friday 20 September 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Joseph A. Shields
Registration: N241WH
MSN: 18-816
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was going to land the float equipped airplane in the area to pick up fellow hunters. Witnesses saw the airplane fly low over trees and make a bank to align with the landing area on the water. They heard the engine power increase, saw the nose of the airplane rise, watched as the airplane banked 60 degrees to the right, and then saw the airplane crash nose low into the water. The wind in the area was blowing approximately 20 knots. Witnesses also stated that below tree top level, the wind was not perceptible.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while maneuvering to land, which resulted in inadequate airspeed for conditions, an inadvertent stall, and collision with terrain (water).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA161

Location