Accident Piper PA-18 N9239T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40180

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Oak Island Flight Academy
Registration: N9239T
MSN: 18-2253
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENTERING AN INTENTIONAL SPIN MANEUVER, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE SPIN IMMEDIATELY BECAME 'FLAT'. THE SPIN CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 7 TO 8 TURNS PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. REPORTEDLY, THE NOSE DROPPED SLIGHTLY DURING THE LAST TURN OF THE SPIN. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS INDICATE THAT THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE BEEN INSIDE UTILITY CATEGORY LIMITATIONS DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE REASON FOR THE SPIN BECOMING FLAT, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE: THE ENTRY INTO A FLAT SPIN WHICH PRECLUDED RECOVERY BY THE PILOT. THE REASON FOR THE SPIN BECOMING FLAT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23884