Accident Piper PA-18 N5895D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40188

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Kip D Long
Registration: N5895D
MSN: 18-5404
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2186 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT MAKE A X-WIND APCH FOR A LANDING FROM WEST TO EAST IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM THE SOUTH AT 10 TO 12 MPH. REPORTEDLY THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE RIGHT WING HIGH, THEN THE PLT APPLIED POWER & INITIATED A GO-AROUND AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT A SLOW SPEED & IMMEDIATELY TURNED NORTH, THEN TURNED BACK RIGHT TO THE EAST-NORTHEAST. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING ABOUT 30 TO 40 FT OFF THE GROUND WHEN THE NOSE ROSE SHARPLY & THE ACFT ASCENDED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE airport WAS CALCULATED TO BE 8158 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1990 N5895D Private 0 Palouse, WA sub