Accident Piper PA-18 N1378C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40193

Date:Monday 21 May 1984
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1378C
MSN: 18-2633
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT MADE 3 LOW PASSES AT SOME BOATS IN SLEETMUTE SLOUGH. THEY ESTIMATED THE PASSES WERE AT 5 TO 10 FT ABOVE THE WATER, THEN THE PLT WOULD PULL UP IN A STEEP CLIMB ATTITUDE, EXECUTE A 180 DEG TURN AND MAKE ANOTHER PASS. AFTER THE 3RD PASS, THE ACFT PULLED UP, YAWED TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED IN THE WATER WHILE IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.048% (48 MG%). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39440