Accident Piper PA-18 N9498D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40196

Date:Sunday 22 February 1987
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Larry Dudden
Registration: N9498D
MSN: 186750
Total airframe hrs:2601 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venango, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE FLY OVER HIS PROPERTY FROM THE NORTH TO THE SOUTH AND HE WAVED TO THE PILOTS. THE AIRPLANE THEN CAME BACK TOWARD THE NORTH AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND WHEN THE WITNESS HEARD THE POWER BEING APPLIED, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND ALMOST INSTANTLY, HE HEARD THE AIRPLANE IMPACT THE GROUND. THE WITNESS DID NOT SEE THE ACTUAL IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30298