Accident Piper PA-18 N9049Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40198

Date:Monday 8 September 1986
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9049Z
MSN: 18-6641
Total airframe hrs:3197 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Umiat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON SEPTEMBER 7, 1986 FOR A LOCAL HUNTING TRIP WITH A CLIENT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RETURN AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1986. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE. ACCORDING TO THE GUIDE, FOR WHOM THE PILOT WAS WORKING, THE AIRPLANE WAS USING UNLEADED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED ONLY IMPACT AND FIRE DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34673