Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N497DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4020

Date:Sunday 22 March 1970
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Commuter Airlines
Registration: N497DM
MSN: AF-690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Destination airport:Washington, DC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Commuter Airlines Flight 502, a Beech C-45H, (Dumod Liner Infinité II stretched airliner conversion) crashed after a rejected takeoff from runway 16 at the Binghamton-Broome County Airport, New York, USA. There were nine passengers and two flightcrew members on board the aircraft. The captain and two passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged by impact and subsequent ground fire.
Commuter Flight 502 was being operated as a regularly scheduled air taxi passenger flight from Binghamton to Washington, D.C. At the time of the flight’s departure from the terminal ramp, the reported weather conditions were 300-foot ceiling, sky obscured, visibility one-half mile variable in moderate snow, visibility variable from one-quarter to three-quarters mile, with the temperature of 35°F. The surviving copilot reported that shortly after lift-off, the left wing dropped sharply and the aircraft "mushed" from side to side before the captain was able to recover. The landing gear was then raised and the climb was resumed until the aircraft again banked steeply to the left. The aircraft was leveled off approximately 20 to 25 feet above the runway, at which point the captain rejected the takeoff and made a smooth wheels-up landing. The aircraft slid the remaining length of the runway, over an embankment, and into approach light structures for runway 34.
Survivors of the accident reported that they had observed a thin layer of snow adhering to the upper surfaces of the wing prior to the aircraft’s departure from the terminal ramp and just before the takeoff was commenced.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the attempt of the pilot-incommand to take off with snow adhering to the airfoil surfaces. This snow caused a degradation of aircraft performance and loss of control following lift-off which required the captain to reject the takeoff beyond a point where a safe emergency landing could be effected within the confines of the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70AN103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html