Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7583H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40212

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:B F Mallory
Registration: N7583H
MSN: 12-456
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunbar, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunbar, WV
Destination airport:Dunbar, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF EASTBOUND TOWARD MULTIPLE POWER LINES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FEET AND WAS TURNING LEFT AWAY FROM THE WIRES WHEN IT NOSED OVER AND CRASHED INTO THE RIVER. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A SEAPLANE RATING BUT HAD RECENTLY BEEN RECOMMENDED TO TAKE THE SEAPLANE TEST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02863_