Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-11 N4582M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40236

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Mark A. Ramsey
Registration: N4582M
MSN: 11-85
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WY (KLND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger took off from Lander, Wyoming, and were en route to a ranch in the Bison Basin area, near Jeffrey City, Wyoming, to hunt coyotes. There is no record that the pilot received a weather briefing or filed a flight plan. The airplane impacted a ravine in open, rolling range land in a near vertical attitude and in close proximity to powerlines. The powerlines had not been severed or stretched, and there was no evidence of electrical arcing or wire transfer marks on the airplane. A shotgun, with an open breech and empty chambers, was recovered from the rear of the airplane. It had not been discharged. The passenger was wearing heavy winter mittens.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane. Factors were his abrupt maneuvering of the airplane to avoid a powerline, and his attention being diverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA075

Location