Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N990RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40237

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1994
Time:22:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Action Air Charters
Registration: N990RA
MSN: 31-7405417
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport (BDR/KBDR), CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (KACY)
Destination airport:Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it overran on landing on runway 06 at Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport (BDR/KBDR), Connecticut, and collided with a blast fence at the end of the runway. The accident happened in darkness, just before midnight, and in poor weather with less than 0.25 miles visibility in variable ground fog, sky obscured and cloud base 2,700 feet, wind 250 degrees at 4 knots.

The aircraft was operating a charter flight from Atlantic City. On arrival in the Stratford area, although the pilot had selected the Runway 06 ILS frequency it be believed that he elected to carry out a visual approach. The aircraft was 'high' during the final part of the approach and it is thought possible that the pilot may have been deliberately aiming to touchdown some way down the runway in order to avoid the first 1,500ft which was describes as 'uneven' on the Jeppesen chart.

The aircraft eventually touched down some 3,500 feet beyond the threshold of Runway 06 with a slight tailwind and struck the blast fence at an estimated 69 knot The NTSB determined that the probable causes of the accident were the failure of the captain to use the available ILS glide scope, his failure to execute a go-around when the condition were not suitable for landing, and his failure to land the aircraft on the runway at a point sufficient to allow for a safe stopping distance; the fatalities were caused by the presence of the non frangible blast fence and the absence of a safety area at the end of the runway.

Following the accident the NTSB issued two Class I Urgent Action Safety Recommendations asking the FAA to investigate the activities of the company that refurbished the aircraft's interior. The NTSB's initial investigation reportedly discovered 'numerous safety belt and seat frame attachment anomalies on almost every seat'. The interior of the aircraft which crashed and others in Action Air's fleet had reportedly recently been refurbished by Harrington Industries of Aiken, South Carolina which is said not to be an FAA approved repair station.

Probable Cause: The failure of the captain to use the available ILS glideslope, his failure to execute a go-around when conditions were not suitable for landing, and his failure to land the airplane at a point sufficient to allow for a safe stopping distance; the fatalities were caused by the presence of the non-frangible blast fence and the absence of a safety area at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA94MA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/Pages/DCA94MA053.aspx https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=43ba8973-1fdd-4e11-a862-0f81a66823be

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=990RA

Images:

(c) NTSB

(c) NTSB