Accident Beechcraft G18S N215W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40243

Date:Thursday 30 June 1983
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Blackhawk Airways
Registration: N215W
MSN: BA 581
Total airframe hrs:12686 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keyser, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (W16)
Destination airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MANAGER OF BLACKHAWK AIRWAYS HAD CLEARED THE FLT FOR A 1000 EDT DEPARTURE, BUT THE ACTUAL TAKEOFF TIME WAS NOT ESTABLISHED. NO RECORD OF A PREFLT WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND. HOWEVER, DURING A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT INDICATED TO HIS MANAGER THAT THE CLOUDS WOULD BE LOWER IN THE MOUNTAINS. AT APRX 1030, GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED AN ACFT, MATCHING THE DESCRIPTION OF N215W, CIRCLING BENEATH THE CLOUDS AT KEYSER, WV, THEN DEPART TO THE SOUTHWEST. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. IT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN APRX 6 MI SOUTHWEST OF KEYSER. THE IMPACT OCCURRED ON A 26 DEG SLOPE, AT APRX THE 3000 FT LEVEL, JUST BELOW A 3104 FT PEAK. THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING WHEN IT IMPACTED WOODED TERRAIN. A PLT/MECHANICAL, WHO OPERATED AN airport APRX 3 MI SOUTHEAST OF KEYSER, REPORTED THERE WAS FOG IN THE MORNING HRS WITH A CEILING OF ABOUT 2000 FT UNTIL MIDDAY & THAT THE MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE WERE OBSCURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43197