Accident Cessna T210N N6326Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40261

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6326Y
MSN: 21064336
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avery, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria, CD (YYJ)
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT (GTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE AT 15000 FT MSL, PLT REQUESTED ATC DEVIATION AROUND TSTM SHOWN ON ACFT STORMSCOPE. AFTER PASSING, ATC GAVE VECTOR TO REJOIN AIRWAY. PLT REQUESTED FURTHER DEVIATION AROUND ANOTHER CELL. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE THEN LOST. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CHARACTERISTICS OF LOW LEVEL INFLT BREAKUP DUE PILOT INDUCED OVERLOAD. WX AND RADAR STUDY SHOW ACFT PENETRATED HEART OF TSTM OF AT LEAST MODERATE INTENSITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31655