Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N600CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40262

Date:Friday 23 August 1985
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600CM
MSN: 31T-7720024
Total airframe hrs:4077 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, Flat Rock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bowman Field, Louisville, Kentucky (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Greenville-Spartanburg, South Carolina (GSP/KGSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Flat Rock accident involved a Piper Aircraft PA-31T turboprop on a personal FAR Part 91 flight from Louisville, Kentucky to Greenville-Spartanburg, South Carolina. The aircraft, owned by the pilot, impacted the 3,460 feet. AMSL level of Stone Mountain, a peak along the Blue Ridge of North Carolina, approximately 26 nautical miles north of the destination airport.

Impact occurred when the aircraft was on a heading of 155 degrees magnetic, in cruise configuration. The pilot and four passengers were killed. Weather in the vicinity was classified as bright night, visual meteorological conditions (VMC). The broken cloud ceiling at the time was about 100 feet above the summits of the Blue Ridge peaks in the area.

A few minutes before the accident, the pilot of N600CM reported to ATC “35 (nautical miles) from the airport, VFR (visual flight rules) for landing.” At the Asheville, NC terminal radar approach control facility, controllers observed the flight in a steady descent from 9700 feet to 3600 feet in the vicinity of the accident site. The pilot, flying VFR, was just under the cloud ceiling, dangerously close to the uninhabited and unlit mountain peaks in the area.

Lacking visual reference, the pilot did not see Stone Mountain until it was too late to react. N600CM was not equipped with FDR, CVR or GPWS.

Registration N600CM cancelled by the FAA on October 31, 1985

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL85FA256 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37352
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=600CM
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-flat-rock-5-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N600CM/
5. https://legeros.com/history/nc/disasters.shtml
6. https://ntl.bts.gov/lib/24000/24500/24589/totalrpt.doc