Accident Cessna 340A N88KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40269

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Huddleston, Kenneth R.
Registration: N88KH
MSN: 340A1801
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Center Point, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. ONCE CLEAR OF CLOUDS, THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE ON A CLOSED LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 30. WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT ON THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, A VERY STEEP ANGLE OF BANK WAS ESTABLISHED AS THE ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD BEING INCREASED. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. THE WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTED AS 900 OVERCAST WITH 2 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG AND HAZE WITH A LIGHT MIST. OFFICIAL SUNSET WAS ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO THE IMPACT

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER AND THE LIGHT CONDITIONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA092

Location