Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40271

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Strafford Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N15124
MSN: 28-7305026
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cohocton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY (KITH)
Destination airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at an estimated altitude of 1,000 to 1,500 feet above the ground. They reported that the airplane began a right turn, then entered a spin and descended into terrain. The witnesses stated that the ceiling was low and that moments after the accident it began to '...pour down rain.' Prior to the flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot received a complete weather briefing from a flight service station. During the briefing the pilot was told '...whole route for IFR conditions and mountain obscuration just about the second 2/3's of your route.' Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a turn which led to an inadvertent stall/spin. Related factors were the low ceiling, and the non-instrument rated pilot's flight into known adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA075

Location