Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8445F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40276

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Linquist Acft And Equipment
Registration: N8445F
MSN: 28-82900028
Total airframe hrs:534 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Park Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Vendover, UT (ENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLT DEPARTED ON A MOONLESS NIGHT FOR A VFR flight. ROUTE OF FLT WAS OVER A DESERT LIKE ENVIRONMENT WHERE THERE ARE NO VISUAL CUES FOR ATTITUDE REFERENCE. ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING DAY. ACFT IMPACTED TUNDRA INVERTED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. PLT'S FLIGHT LOGBOOK INDICATED A TTL OF LESS THAN 2 HRS NIGHT FLT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40266