Accident Globe GC-1B N11HN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40280

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N11HN
MSN: 1483
Engine model:FRANKLIN GA-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (LOT)
Destination airport:Canton, OH (CAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS REPORTLY DEPARTING ON A XCOUNTRY flight. DURING CLIMBOUT, IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, UPON REACHING BASE LEG AREA THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN BACK TOWARDS THE airport DESCEND AND STRIKE THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORTED NO SOUND OF ENGINE WAS HEARD. THE THROTTLE CONTROL WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE CARBURETOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37727