Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 N3025R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40289

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Ernest Meyer
Registration: N3025R
MSN: 4203
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Jolla, CA (CA84)
Destination airport:(CA84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS QUALIFIED FOR SOLO WINCH LAUNCHES IN AN SGS-1-26 GLIDER. ON HIS 1ST WINCH LAUNCH USING A C.G. HOOK IN THIS GLIDER, HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO ENTER AN ABNORMALLY HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, WHICH WAS OBSERVED THRU-OUT THE TAKEOFF PROCESS. THE GLIDE THEN ENTERED A STALL-SPIN & CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, FORWARD ELEVATOR MUST BE USED AFTER LEAVING THE GROUND DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE TOW HOOK & THE TENDENCY OF THE GLIDER TO ENTER A STEEP NOSE-UP ATTITUDE. THE MANUAL REQUIRED PRONOUNCED FORWARD PRESSURE THRU-OUT THE TRANSITION ARC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42732
NTSB Identification: LAX83LA190