Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N84R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4029

Date:Friday 9 April 1965
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Ortner Air Services
Registration: N84R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bellfontaine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One transiever/comm. unit inoperative before takeoff. The other failed during asr app. To Chicago-Midway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65A0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB