Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N672T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40297

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Steve Toth
Registration: N672T
MSN: D 5889
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE FSS SPECIALIST TOLD THE PILOT THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED PRECAUTIONS FOR MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING; LOW CEILINGS; MOUNTAIN OBSURCATIONS; RAIN/SNOW; FOG; AND MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE PILOT ASKED ABOUT AN ALTERNATE ROUTE AND WAS TOLD THE SAME CONDITIONS EXISTED ON THAT ROUTE. ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER HIS FSS BRIEFING, THE PILOT CONTACTED FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS FOR ADVISORIES. ABOUT TWO HOURS AFTER HIS INITIAL CONTACT WITH ATC, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS IN CLOUDS AND WAS EXPERIENCING ICING. THE CONTROLLERS GAVE THE PILOT A NEW HEADING TO HELP HIM GET OUT OF THE CLOUDS. SEVERAL TIMES THE PILOT TOLD CONTROLLERS HE WAS IN ICING CONDITIONS. ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER FIRST REPORTING ICING AND BEING IN THE CLOUDS, THE PILOT SAID 'I AM BREAKING OUT.' NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE PILOT AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DISREGARDING THE ADVICE THAT VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WERE NOT RECOMMENDED; THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT; THE PILOT ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO ICE ACCUMULATION; AND THE PILOT'S LIMITED ACTUAL OR SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA244

Location