Accident Cessna 172P N98438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40304

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Van Bortel Aircraft
Registration: N98438
MSN: 17276292
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorham, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Destination airport:Bangor, ME (BGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FERRIED TO EUROPE & WAS ON A GREAT CIRCLE ROUTE AT NIGHT BETWEEN SYRACUSE, NY, & BANGOR, ME. THE PLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 5500 FT MSL, WHEN IT STRUCK MT WASHINGTON. IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTO PILOT & LORAN C. ACCORDING TO THE LORAN MFG, THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN 1/2 MILE OF COURSE & ON HEADING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TOP OF MT WASHINGTON WAS OBSCURED; HOWEVER, A WITNESS 7 MILES AWAY SAW THE LIGHTS OF THE AIRPLANE & A FIREBALL FROM THE IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN AWAKE FOR 22 HOURS, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND PILOT FATIGUE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24519