Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N27948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40317

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Sac Air Inc
Registration: N27948
MSN: 31-7952059
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Fodderstack Mountain, Morgan County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive, Florida (KFXE)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, Ohio (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA, ON AUGUST 2, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 08:15 EDT FOR CINCINNATI, OHIO. IT FAILED TO ARRIVE AS EXPECTED.

THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON NOVEMBER 17, 1984 ON AN UP SLOPE OF BIG FODDERSTACK MOUNTAIN IN PETROS TENNESSEE [AT APPROXIMATE CO ORDINATES NEAR 36'06"67 N, 84'41"67 W]. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CONTACTED A 25 FOOT TALL TREE LOCATED 200 FEET WEST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE ONLY KNOWN RADIO CONTACT WAS RECALLED BY THE MONROE COUNTY AIRPORT MANAGER WHO STATED THE PILOT RADIOED TO EXCHANGE THE DAY'S GREETING.

EXACT WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. HOWEVER, THE AIRPORT MANAGER RECALLED THE HIGH TERRAIN BEING OBSCURED WITH POOR VISIBILITY.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL85FA039 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40603&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27948
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-tennessee-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N27948/