Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N49984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40318

Date:Friday 14 March 1986
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N49984
MSN: 31-7552074
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida City, Miami-Dade County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mexico?
Destination airport:Miami, Florida, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TOP OF A FLOOD CONTROL DYKE APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET WIDE AT FLORIDA CITY, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA [AT APPROXIMATE CO ORDINATES 25°27′05″N 80°29′04″W]. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 1,336 FEET BEFORE THE LEFT WHEEL SLID OFF THE DYKE WHERE THE DYKE MAKES A SLIGHT CURVE TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT GEAR WAS TORN FROM THE AIRCRAFT AS IT LEFT THE DYKE.

THE LEFT WING STRUCK SOME HEAVY BRUSHWOOD WHICH ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT 180 DEGREES. THE NOSE GEAR WAS TORN FROM THE AIRCRAFT & THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED ALL CABIN SEATS HAD BEEN REMOVED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS GUTTED BY FIRE. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL CAPS WERE LOCATED ON THE GROUND NEXT TO THE AIRCRAFT.

AN UNIDENTIFIED BODY [PRESUMED TO BE THE PILOT] WAS FOUND ABOUT 835 FEET NORTH OF THE AIRCRAFT. NO ONE HAS CLAIMED OWNERSHIP OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ADDRESS OF THE REGISTERED OWNER IS NON-EXISTENT.

THE ABOVE CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE WOULD INDICATE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED FOR ILLEGAL ACTIVITY, PROBABLY CONNECTED WITH DRUG SMUGGLING

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA86FA095 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33119&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49984
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-florida-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N49984/